Free Shipping for International Orders Over $250

Free Shipping for all Australian Orders over $100

MY CART ×

Shopping cart is empty!

Subtotal

SHIPPING

DISCOUNT APPLIED

GIFT VOUCHER APPLIED

TOTAL
Shopping cart is empty.

privacy policy



This Privacy Policy is subject to any applicable local Privacy Laws.

hop & cotton Pty Ltd (“hop & cotton”, "we", "our", "us") has created this privacy policy statement to inform you of the information gathering and dissemination practices for our website at hopandcotton.com (“Website”). This statement notifies you of: 

(a) What personal information is collected from you through our Website;

(b) How the information is used and with whom the information may be shared; and

(c) The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect your information.

Access to our website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy statement. By accessing or attempting to use this website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Although we will comply with this privacy statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information, (which may include: name, address,telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, IP and Mac addresses, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable) (“Personal Information”) from you through various means, including when you:

(a) Register your Personal Information for the purpose of creating an account in our Site;

(b) Requesting our direct marketing materials ("Newsletters");

(c) Participate in a promotion or other website feature;

(d) Request to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications;

(e) Purchase through our store or site; and/or

(f) Make enquiries or comments through our customer service contact through contact@hopandcotton.com

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, the availability and quality of the services to be provided may be restricted.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

hop & cotton is the sole owner of the information collected on our website. We will collect, store, use and disseminate personal information as set out in this privacy statement or as otherwise contemplated by the Privacy Act 1988. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to providing the services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.


CHILDREN PRIVACY

We do not sell or ship any items ordered through the Website directly to anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Information to us.


Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

hop & cotton does not disclose Personal Information, and except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as notified to you from time to time (including by providing you with a collection notification) will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is to be used for the following purposes:

(a) To improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences;

(b) To provide you with further information about our new products, events, changes to our website, service updates, special offers and promotions, including by way of Newsletter;

(c) To provide you with certain services from our third party partners including shipping companies and credit card processing companies;

(d) To record statistical data for marketing analysis;

(e) To communicate with you about your purchase, account information, or customer service needs; and/or

(f) To respond to your customer service enquiries and complaints or provide you with a service that you have requested.

We may contact you at the email address or any other contact methods which you provide to us for the purposes listed above.

We may also disclose or use your Personal Information where we believe it necessary to implement our terms of service or the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary in relation to law enforcement activities, a permitted general or health situation exists or it is otherwise required by law.


Anonymous Interaction

We will allow anonymous interaction with our website whenever lawful and practicable, however failure to provide sufficient details may restrict the availability and quality of the services to be provided.


Disclosure of Information Overseas

For the purposes mentioned above and for reporting purposes, your Personal Information may be shared with service providers, suppliers and other third parties in order to operate the website or deliver a service either in Australia or overseas.

We will provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for unauthorised purposes.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to these overseas facilities for storage. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to overseas recipients.

You acknowledge that if an overseas recipient handles the information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, to the extent permitted by law, hop & cotton will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act") and you may not be able to seek redress under the this Act or in the jurisdiction where the overseas recipient is located.


Third Party Sites

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (“Linked Websites”) you acknowledge that Linked Websites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Websites on entering the Linked Websites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Websites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.


Subscription and direct marketing

We may contact you from time to time for marketing and promotional purposes by email, mail or phone. Subject to your rights to opt out from receiving such contact, your consent is provided on an ongoing basis. If you would rather not receive any promotional or marketing correspondence from us, you can opt-out at any time by letting us know and we will not contact you further for these purposes. If you wish to opt out of receiving Newsletters or any electronic marketing and promotional messages, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the message that you have received. Otherwise, you can opt out by contacting us by emailing contact@hopandcotton.com. Unsubscribe requests originating from electronic messages will be honoured within ten (10) working days. We will deal with all other requests as soon as reasonably possible.

Your election not to receive promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not preclude us from:

(a) corresponding with you by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us,

(b) accessing and viewing your Personal Information in the course of maintaining and improving our database and the Site; or

(c) using your Personal Information otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other than as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, we will disclose specific information without your permission only when required or authorised by law, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to our customers, visitors, associates, or property (including this Website), or to others.


Access

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us at contact@hopandcotton.com to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.


Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating

If your personal information change, we provide a way to correct or update your personal information. This can be done by logging in to your account and editing your profile. Please contact us at contact@hopandcotton.com if you have reason to believe your personal information held by us is not accurate, complete and up to date, and if this is the case we will take reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

If you no longer desire our services, then we can also delete or deactivate your account on request, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.


Protecting Your Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing are implemented. For users of the Website, however, please note that due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your Personal Information stored in our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and to the extent permitted by law, we cannot be responsible for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.


Cookies

Cookies are small programs that enhance your use of the Internet and specifically we use cookies to enhance your usage of our Website. Information about your use of this Website is collected using server access logs and a tracking cookie, which attaches to the memory of your computer.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and to better understand how and when our site is used as well as to keep you informed of events and activities via advertising. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. This may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.


Security

hop & cotton takes reasonable precautions to protect our users' information (although, given the nature of the internet, security cannot be guaranteed). When users submit personal information via our website, this information is protected both online and off-line. When our checkout process requires users to enter personal information (such as a credit card numbers and other personal details), the information is encrypted and protected using Secure Socket Layers (SSL). While on a secure page, such as our order form, a lock icon appears on the bottom of your Web browser. When you are not on a secure page, no lock icon will appear.

We take security very seriously and as such the Content Management System our website is built upon is PCI compliant. This Content Management System employs a large variety of security mechanisms, such as AAA (Authentication, Authorization, and Access Control), attack detection and annihilation mechanisms, encryption of sensitive data, firewalls, anti-virus, etc. All cardholder data specific mechanisms, environments, policies, procedures, etc. have been audited for security compliance by an accredited 3rd party investigator. Moreover, the Content Management System code and environments are regularly tested for security holes both manually and using various 3rd party penetration software. A multitude of security standards are considered and followed.

We also take reasonable precautions to protect user information off-line, and particularly to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. Finally, the servers that we store personal information on are kept in a secure environment under restricted access. If you have any questions or concerns about security on our website, or if you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, feel free to contact us at contact@hopandcotton.com.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time decide to change this privacy policy. If we do so, we will post the changes to this privacy statement so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You can check this privacy statement at any time, to ensure that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to any variations to this statement by your continued use of our website following such variations being made. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy applicable at the time the information was collected.

If, however, we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. However, if you have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/unsubscribed your account, then you will not be contacted, nor will your personal information be used in this new manner.


Contacting Us

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please send your request by email to contact@hopandcotton.com.

You may also contact us at the details above if you have a complaint about how we have handled your information. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing as soon as possible. If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.